Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Punk Junk

Wish I had screenshot the post before it was taken down! This van was for sale for $1000. Missing title. Used to belong to Don Bolles of the GERMS. His daughter had it and wanted to get rid of it. Pretty funny.

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

BC Plates!

Saw this in Oakland. Has Cananda plates.

On the Road Again!

I love the map. Always dug that kinda thing on vehicles. Happy trails my vanner friend!

And Then This Drove By...


Monday, December 5, 2016

Vans at the Dirtbag Challenge 2016, San Francisco

The Dirtbag Challenge is a motorcycle build-off. One month, $1K. At the end of the month, the bikes roll in and show off. It's a yearly party in San Francisco's Hunters Point hood. Lots of bikers. Lots of crazy bikes. There's smokey burnouts and little flecks of rubber in your beer if you aren't careful.

And... VANS!

I love Rob Thomas' "Rat Van"!

The White Barons Mobile:

Sunday, November 6, 2016

Friday, October 14, 2016


Just Hangin' Out

Go Raiders

Don't Laugh...

Under Construction

FUCK yeah! Saw this at my friend's warehouse space in Alameda when were partying there on 4th of July. Let's see this thing ON THE ROAD!

Killer Sighting at a Rest Stop in Oregon: "KNIGHT"

Was crashing in my van to sleep at a rest stop in Oregon last month, and this was my neighbor! Hell yeah! Was hoping to meet whoever was driving it, but they were still snoozing when I woke up and left in the morning.

Friday, June 24, 2016

Don't Touch My Fucking Van!

This van parks in Berkeley... near my friend's house. You gotta LOVE the CONES.

The Vanual

All I can say about this whole site is WOW. Vanners who like to DIY (and if you don't, WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR?), you gotta check out

A guy quits his job, buys a cargo van and builds it out to live in. The website is so informative and just fucking amazing.

 I sent him an email to ask for an interview for DON'T COME KNOCKIN' but haven't heard back.

One thing I wanted to ask him was... WHY WHITE for the interior? Sure, the photos look great but I don't know anyone who can travel and live in a van like that without making a MESS pretty fast.

 Lots of great ideas and tips...

Check out all the topics! Very thorough and detailed. Very well designed website.

Now THIS is a ROCKin' Van!

I gotta find the guy who built out the back of his van with speakers and got arrested for blasting music during a Mets game. This story is all over the internet right now. I've got to interview the van owner...  WHAT songs was he playing when he got arrested? So many questions, so many questions...

Where are you Nelson Hidalgo from Queens?????

Email me at, let's talk rock!

Friday, April 22, 2016

Desert Generator 2016: Photos

Cruise In Campout. Rolling Heavy sponsored Van Show. Bands.

Met a lot of cool people. Saw a LOT of cool vans!
Way more than I expected to see. Had multiple vangasms.... oooooh yes.

Writing a review of the whole shebang for DON'T COME KNOCKIN' but in the meantime, here's some photos I took. Unfortunately not during the van show, I was too excited to concentrate. These are from the campgrounds later in the day.

My Lemmy wasn't as excited as I was...
The devi's in the details!

Desert is the perfect backdrop.

Love the 4x4 action... hot damn. My second favorite van of the day.

Wheels of Confusion and California Street Vans in the house!

Another favorite. Love how worn in this puppy is. Dig the purple!


The Vnicorn! Read all about it:

Orignal mural... check this shit out -- from all sides.


Nice van themed hat collection on dash!

Golf cart at the campgrounds.

Acid King rips it up at sundown.
Porta potty destruction!